Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N5766N, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5766N
MSN: 14350
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Bedford, PA (4G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NEARING THE CLOSE OF A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT HAD REQUESTED A DECENT TO START AN APPROACH TO LAND AT ITS FINAL DESTINATION. ATC HAD GRANTED THE REQUEST, BUT STATED TO THE PILOT THAT HE MOST REMAIN VFR, THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE CLEARANCE. ACFT WAS LOCATED TWO DAYS LATER IN HIGH HEAVYLY WOODED TERRAIN. PLT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE EJECTED FROM THE ACFT AND SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. THREE PILOTS WERE ON BOARD THE ACFT. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHO WAS THE PIC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34584