Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GJWN, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:04:45 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJWN
MSN: 1783
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC601, an Airbus A321-211,was preparing for pushback from a gate at CYHZ, when a catering truck struck and damaged the rear fuselage of the aircraft aft of door 4L. The passengers were deplaned, and the aircraft was removed from service for maintenance. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A24A0011