Incident Fuji FA-200-180 D-EIFK, Saturday 6 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:c. 14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIFK
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fuji FA-200-180 force landed in a field after the engine lost power at a height of 30 m after takeoff from Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH), Bavaria.
The two occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage after the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.nn.de/erlangen/motor-verliert-in-30-meter-hohe-an-leistung-pilot-muss-in-herzogenaurach-notlanden-1.14198980
https://www.nordbayern.de/region/flugzeug-sturzt-bei-herzogenaurach-auf-feld-zwei-personen-an-bord-1.14198976
https://www.infranken.de/lk/erlangenhoechstadt/herzogenaurach-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-so-ist-die-lage-art-5853599
https://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/bayern/kleinflugzeug-bei-start-in-mittelfranken-abgestuerzt-insassen-im-glueck-15789792#images
https://www.polizei.bayern.de/aktuelles/pressemitteilungen/065185/index.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36771_1503915629.jpg (photo)

Location