Serious incident Airbus A330-343 HZ-AQ14, Monday 29 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:16:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Saudia
Registration: HZ-AQ14
MSN: 1731
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Riyadh Air Base (XXN/OERY)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV561, an Airbus A330-343 (HZ-AQ14), and a Bombardier BD-700 Global 5000 (CS-GLY), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Dubai.

After landing, when taxiing on L3, a conditional clearance was given to the Global 5000 to cross runway 30R via M2 behind the Airbus A330-300 aircraft, which was already rolling on runway 30R, for take-off to Riyadh (OERK).

The Bombardier aircraft crossed the runway in front of the Airbus aircraft that was taking off.
The controller tried to stop the Airbus aircraft, but it was not possible, given its position.

Sources:

https://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10912&ambiente=WebSiteMenu