Accident Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe G-BRJK, Tuesday 27 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRJK
MSN: 4205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilbolton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chilbolton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe, G-BRJK: Damaged during engine power loss during attempted go-around, Chilbolton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire, 27 December 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the report:

The pilot was landing on Runway 06 at Chilbolton Airfield, a grass runway with power lines to the side and across the extended centreline. The pilot crossed the threshold approximately 10 mph faster than normal, bounced after touchdown and elected to go around. The engine faltered when power was demanded. Rather than risk not clearing the hedge at the end of the runway and power lines ahead, he cut the power, landed and applied full brakes. The aircraft struck the hedge at approximately 15-25 mph and was brought to a halt. The pilot was not injured but the hedge and the aircraft were damaged.

Weather records from airfields in the vicinity indicated that the conditions were conducive to severe carburettor icing under any power setting. The pilot recalled using carburettor heat on the approach but could not rule carburettor icing out as a possible factor.

The pilot stated that the engine faltering was likely due to the carburettor not having an accelerator pump and being more sensitive to mixture setting than other types of carburettors he had used. The pilot stated that he should have taken the known carburettor limitations into account and made an earlier go-around decision"

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB investigation "Undercarriage, wing leading edge, lift strut and engine" were damaged

Chilbolton is a former Royal Air Force station in Hampshire, England. The airfield was located in Chilbolton approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) south-southeast of Andover, about 62 miles (100 km) southwest of London.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c32d3e5274a5e4e000020/Luscombe_8A_Silvaire_G-BRJK_06-17.pdf
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1478K
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRJK.html
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/137996/G-BRJK
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chilbolton#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe was built in 1946, and initially registered in the United States as N1478K. The US registration was cancelled August 17 1989. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-BRJK four days later on August 21 1989. It has passed through the hands of four UK-based owners between 1989 and 2014

Location

Media:

G-BRJK Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe G-BRJK at LAA Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) on August 31 2014