Serious incident Beechcraft C90GTI King Air PR-ARO, Friday 15 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTI King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ARO
MSN: LJ-1920
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ibotirama Aerodrome, BA (SNIT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA (SBTV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from João Correa da Rocha Aerodrome (SBMA), Marabá, PA, bound for Terravista Aerodrome (SBTV), Porto Seguro, BA, at around 12.15 UTC.
During the cruise flight, the crew noticed that the right engine had low oil pressure and opted to make a precautionary landing at Ibotirama Aerodrome (SNIT), Ibotirama, BA.
During the rollout after landing, the left main gear tyre burst. The aircraft travelled the entire length of the runway, exiting at the opposite threshold.
The aircraft suffered minor damage. The two crew members and six passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: IG-048/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA