Incident Airbus A320-271N OE-LZQ, Saturday 6 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LZQ
MSN: 11467
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Austrian Airlines Airbus A320-271N sustained substantial damage on the ground at Vienna Airport, Austria.
Photos suggest that the right-hand horizontal had separated, possibly after colliding with a jet bridge.

The aircraft had arrived as flight OS456 from London-Heathrow Airport at gate F11 at 20:45 UTC. Photos from the scene show the accident took place near gate F33.
The airline reported that no passengers or crew were on board during the mishap.
The accident may have happened as follows, the aircraft was moved to the outer row stand of parking after arrival, but the aircraft's brakes were not applied and wheel chocks were not put on the main wheels, after which the aircraft independently took off on the platform and collided with the passenger bridge and the light pole with the consequences as shown in the pictures.

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2024/04/schwerer-zwischenfall-aua-a320neo-am-flughafen-wien-erheblich-beschaedigt/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lzq#34a97822
https://twitter.com/AFlyGuyTravels/status/1776936338123620661
https://twitter.com/Leono_Meistro/status/1777002166013563322

Location

Media: