Incident Embraer ERJ-145 ? Z-..., Saturday 6 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:
Type:Embraer ERJ-145 ?
Owner/operator:Fastjet
Registration: Z-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:climbing out from Victoria Falls Airport (VFA/FVFA) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria Falls Airport (VFA/FVFA)
Destination airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Narrative:
Fastjet flight FN8006, possibly a Embraer ERJ-145, suffered pressurization issues shortly after takeoff from Victoria Falls Airport (VFA/FVFA. The aircraft returned, and made an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://reportfocusnews.com/2024/04/07/fastjet-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-pressurisation-system-failure/
https://www.chronicle.co.zw/fastjet-in-forced-landing-at-victoria-falls/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fn8006
https://www.trip.com/flights/status-fn8006/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/airports/vfa
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victoria_Falls_Airport