Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24722, Tuesday 9 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Dalnerechensk Avia
Registration: RA-24722
MSN: 98417398/63-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:spit of the Ulya River in the Okhotsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Destination airport:helipad of the Svetloye field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mi-8T (RA-24722) of Dalnerechensk Avia operated a flight from Okhotsk to the helipad of the Svetloye field. There were 25 people on board: three crew members and 22 passengers. One of the helicopter's engines failed. The plane made an emergency landing in deep snow on a spit of the Ulya River in the Okhotsk region of the Khabarovsk Territory at 15:39 local time. No one was injured, and the helicopter did not receive any visible damage.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4422
https://t.me/dvtproc/1373
https://t.me/vm_sut/3534
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/14565

Media: