Accident Zenith CH 601XLB N107RW, Wednesday 10 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601XLB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107RW
MSN: 6-4843
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarence Aerodrome (D51), Le Roy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarence Aerodrome, NY (D51)
Destination airport:Akron NY Airport, NY (9G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned during takeoff from Clarence Aerodrome (D51), Le Roy, New York.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-clarence/71-1ee1a5cf-0d02-4981-ad16-71e8e7704d6e
https://www.audacy.com/wben/news/local/new-york-state-police-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-east-amherst-on-wednesday

NTSB

Location