Accident North American NA-145 Navion D N96Q, Tuesday 5 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96Q
MSN: NAV-4-328D
Engine model:Continental O-470-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Destination airport:(47A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot called the Macon AFSS and obtained a preflight weather briefing for a visual rules flight from Brunswick, Ga., to Canton, Ga., and was advised that IFR conditions existed throughout the area of his destination. Witnesses first observed the airplane approach the Canton airport from the southeast, at a low altitude. The airplane then made a right turn over the airport, and proceeded in a southeasterly direction at low altitude until impacting the terrain about one mile southeast of the airport. A witness stated that the weather at the time of the accident was 1/4 mile visibility in fog and light rain, with an overcast ceiling at 300 feet. Other pilots, based at the same airport as the pilot, reported that the pilot's attitude toward flying was haphazard, and that he had little regard toward safety. An FAA Flight Surgeon reported that the substances found during the toxicological examination of the pilot would have caused sedation, drowsiness, disorientation, and that his judgment would have been impaired.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment of judgement and performance due to drugs which led to his overconfidence of personal ability and continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. The weather conditions and dark night were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA018

Location