Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-RQY, Wednesday 10 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RQY
MSN: 810472
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rondolândia, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III coming from Bolivia was intercepted by two Brazilian Air Force A-29 Super Tucanos and a warning shot was given.
The pilot landed in a field near Rondolândia, Mato Grosso, torched the Seneca to ashes and evaded the scene.

Note: the airworthiness certificate was suspended by ANAC Brazil.

Sources:

https://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/policia/avio-vindo-da-bolvia-faz-pouso-forado-e-incendiado-aps-interceptao-da-fab/767891
https://terrabrasilnoticias.com/2024/04/fab-acaba-de-interceptar-aviao-vindo-da-bolivia-e-aeronave-faz-pouso-forcado-em-mt-veja-video/
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/04/10/aviao-vindo-da-bolivia-faz-pouso-forcado-em-mt-apos-interceptacao-da-fab.ghtml
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2024/04/6835607-fab-intercepta-aviao-clandestino-em-rondonia-veja-videos.html#google_vignette

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTRQY

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9018714 (photo in former c/s)