Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-OMD,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OMD
MSN: TE-970
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne-continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cowra Airport (CWT/YCWR), Cowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Cowra Airport, NSW (CWT/YCWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft E55 Baron flipped upside down during landing at runway 33 at Cowra Airport (CWT/YCWR), Cowra, New South Wales.
The pilot and passenger were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.cowraguardian.com.au/story/8588712/cowra-airport-light-plane-crash-update/

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=OMD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOMD/history/20240411/0330Z/YSCB/YCWR

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/391767410_673774441399360_6421575796107387247_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=5-Sf0eoY6WAAb73Bl1h&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCFUqcxV4PEN0Nekpi4AXI3nBYsRw61vVJ1UEbxAxWhrg&oe=661D7C35 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N4395W

Location