Accident Mooney M20J N205AG, Friday 21 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1989
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N205AG
MSN: 24-3016
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Live Oak, FL
Destination airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE TWO NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS IN THE AIRPLANE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE ATLANTA FSS BY RADIO WHEN THEY WERE 20 MILES FROM THEIR DESTINATION. THE PILOT ADVISED THAT THEY WERE IN CLOUD COVER AND WOULD 'LIKE TO KNOW A PLACE WHERE WE CAN BREAK THROUGH THE CLOUDS.' THE BRIEFER ADVISED THAT SHE WOULD 'NOT RECOMMEND VFR IN THIS AREA AT ALL.' THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THEIR DESTINATION ON THE SOUTH SLOPE OF A MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 400-600 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE TREES AND TERRAIN IN NEAR-LEVEL FLIGHT. PILOT AT CONTROLS PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION DISREGARDING THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE IN FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFER. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28719