Accident Cessna 120 G-BRUN, Friday 15 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRUN
MSN: 9294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Kittyhawk Farm, Darp Lane, Lewes, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Lewes, West Sussex
Destination airport:Kittyhawk Aerodrome, Lewes, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 120, G-BRUN: Overturned on attempted go-around and loss of control, Kitty Hawk Farm Strip, Kittyhawk Farm, Darp Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, 15 September 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report published on 11 April 2024:

"The pilot, arrived at the airfield where he kept his aircraft with the intention of flying, but because of his own assessment of the weather conditions he initially decided not to fly.

However, following a conversation with an acquaintance, who was an experienced pilot and instructor familiar with the airfield, he decided to fly with his acquaintance who accompanied him as his passenger and not as a flying instructor. The takeoff and departure were normal, but the pilot reported that it was “quite a thermally sort of day and he was being thrown around a bit”. Therefore, he decided to return to the airfield.

Unhappy with his approach to land at the airfield, he initiated a go-around. His passenger agreed with his decision. On his second approach, the passenger may have made a comment about the height which the pilot adjusted by aiming to land further down the runway. The aircraft touched down firmly and bounced, and the pilot initiated another go-around. While the aircraft nose rose quite steeply, the aircraft appeared to sink and drift rapidly off the centre line towards the edge of the runway. At this point the pilot believed the passenger suggested “push forward” on the control yoke. The pilot responded and the aircraft touched down firmly, bounced and then contacted vegetation at the edge of the runway causing it to cartwheel over a nearby fence. The aircraft came to rest upside down

=AAIB comment=
The AAIB has previously reported on accidents and serious incidents where the role of an
instructor flying as a passenger has not been clear. It is possible in this case that the pilot
had a heightened sense of security because his passenger was an instructor and went
ahead with the flight which he was not confident to undertake in the conditions.

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Engine shock loaded, wing and nose fuselage damage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6615424b2138732c33031b70/Cessna_120_G-BRUN_04-24.pdf
2. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=149438
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N72127.html
4. https://classic-cessna.jimdofree.com/classic-cessna-register/cessna-c120-140/
5. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N72127)
6. https://kittyhawk.farm/circuit-patterns-kittyhawk-aerodrome/
7. https://www.facebook.com/KittyhawkAerodromeRipe/
8. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/kitty-hawk-airstrip-airfield-wealden

History of this aircraft

This Cessna 120 was built in 1946, By 1963 it was delivered to Kilbourne Brookes, West Hollywood, California, with new US registration N72127. On 6 July 1989 US Civil registration, N72127 was cancelled. The aircraft was then first UK registered on 7 July 1989 (next day) as G-BRDH. The registration was changed to G-BRUN on 29 August 1989, and the Cessna 120 has passed through the hands of eight owners as G-BRUN since (1989-2023)

Location

Media:

Cessna 120 G-BRUN at Bidford Wings & Wheels, Bidford Airfield, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire 28 May 2023 G-BRUN - 28.05.23 G-BRUN - 28.05.23