Incident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04372, Friday 12 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04372
MSN: 2160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3.5 km from the city of Mogocha in the Trans-Baikal Territory -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 12, 2024, 3.5 km from the city of Mogocha in the Trans-Baikal Territory, a Robinson R-44 helicopter touched the ground during takeoff with its tail rotor and received damage to the hull and tail boom. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/vm_sut/3542
https://t.me/aviaincident/29983
https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ra.php

Media: