Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36MR, Tuesday 5 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Malcom F. Dunn
Registration: N36MR
MSN: E-1419
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APPROX 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING OVER A WOODED AREA, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AND CRASHED IN A CREEK. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND BEHIND THE FUEL CAP ON THE LEFT WING. WHEN TESTED, BOTH FUEL CAPS LEAKED. THE CAPS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN ADJUSTED IN THE FIELD TO A LOOSER FIT. NO FIELD ADJUSTMENTS OF THE CAP ARE AUTHORIZED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED PROBLEMS WITH THE COCKPIT FUEL GAUGES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR HIS FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AS THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ON THE FUEL CAPS AND FUEL SIPHONING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA090