Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-VZP, Friday 12 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VZP
MSN: 20001283
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Água da Prata-Fazenda Estrela do Sangue (SWZY), MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Água da Prata-Fazenda Estrela do Sangue (SWZY), MT
Destination airport:Água da Prata-Fazenda Estrela do Sangue (SWZY), MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Estrela do Sangue (SWZY), Brasnorte, MT, in order to carry out a local corn spraying flight. During the spraying, the engine failed in flight and the aircraft made a forced landing in the corn field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.juinanews.com.br/juina/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-e-corpo-de-bombeiros-de-juina-socorre-piloto/68317
https://www.metrofmjuina.com.br/noticia/11011/acidente-aereo-aviao-agricola-cai-em-propriedade-rural-de-juina
https://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/cidades/piloto-fica-ferido-em-queda-de-avio-agrcola-no-interior-3-em-uma-semana/768142