Incident Piel CP-323 Super Emeraude F-PATU, Saturday 13 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Piel CP-323 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PATU
MSN: 463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Reims-Prunay Airfield (LFQA) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA)
Destination airport:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piel CP-323 Super Emeraude crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances in a field near Reims-Prunay Airfield (LFQA).
The accident resulted from an "engine problem" on the aircraft,
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.lunion.fr/id589583/article/2024-04-13/un-ulm-secrase-dans-un-champ-proximite-de-laerodrome-de-reims-prunay
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-a-prunay-dans-la-marne-8649909
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/84508/F-PATU (photo)

Location

Media: