Accident Extra EA-300L HA-PET, Saturday 13 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private (former The Flying Bulls)
Registration: HA-PET
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Martonvásár and Ráckeresstúr, Fejér -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tököl Airport (LHTL)
Destination airport:Tököl Airport (LHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra EA-300L, HA-PET, was destroyed when it impacted open field terrain between Martonvásár and Ráckeresstúr, Fejér, Hungary.
Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.feol.hu/helyi-kek-hirek/2024/04/halalos-legibaleset-rackereszturnal
https://rtl.hu/hirado/2024/04/13/lezuhant-gep-martonvasar-rackeresztur-reszletek-ki-kellett-asni
https://index.hu/belfold/2024/04/13/legibaleset-repulogep-halalos-baleset-rendorseg-helyszineles/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1320731_1684537627.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EPET (built as an Extra EA-330 and later modified to Extra EA-300L standards)

Location