Accident Cessna 140 N4064N, Saturday 13 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4064N
MSN: 13512
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow River Airstrip (FD93), Holt, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skypark Estates Owners Assoc Airport, FL (18FD)
Destination airport:Yellow River Airstrip, FL (FD93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover during a landing attempt at Yellow River Airstrip (FD93), Holt, Florida. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/2024/04/13/ocso-no-one-hurt-small-plane-crashes-holt-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4064N
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4064N/history/20240413/1443Z/18FD/FD93

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/42892a1dbf1cf80c65e59e3890885b830b4b67d3 (photo)

Location