Accident Curtiss P-40L-20-CU Warhawk 42-11019, Friday 18 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40L-20-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:86thFS 79thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-11019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Ardea (Roma) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by intense light flak in the belly tank, pilot killed, not any effort to open canopy.

Sources:

MACR 2480