Accident RLU-1 Breezy N12BZ, Friday 27 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Mark T. Jacobson
Registration: N12BZ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJVL)
Destination airport:Beloit, WI (44C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cleared for takeoff on runway 31 at the Rock County Airport, Janesville, Wisconsin. The manager of the Air Traffic Control Tower said he watched the airplane get airborne just prior to taxiway 'alpha', approximately 2,000 feet down the runway. The airplane climbed out at a 45 degree nose-high pitch attitude. Approximately 100 feet over the intersection of runway 22 and runway 31, the airplane began a left turn. The airplane then turned to the right, 'fishtailed', and 'porpoised' several times. The airplane's nose remained at a high pitch angle the whole time. The airplane began another right turn, but then nosed straight down, hitting the ground. A witness on the ground said that the airplane 'got off in a very short distance, in a ridiculously steep pitch angle.' The airplane started a left turn in a nose-high attitude. The airplane settled, the nose went high, and then the airplane 'fell off to the right into a right-hand spin.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall. A factor relating to this accident was the pilot's excessive climb rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA311

Location