Incident Gyrocopter , Saturday 13 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Friesenhagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gyrocopter crashed on 13.04.24 at around 13:00 local time. The 57-year-old pilot from the Rheinisch-Bergisch district had taken off from an airfield in the Sauerland region and actually wanted to land there again after his sightseeing flight. However, due to an as yet unknown technical defect, the aircraft became uncontrollable during the flight and lacked the necessary lift, causing it to crash in a meadow near Friesenhagen. Fortunately, the pilot was not injured. However, the helicopter was considerably damaged. The amount of damage is unknown. The Federal Aviation Office is now investigating the cause of the crash.

Sources:

Police press release - source: https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117709/5756701