Accident Caproni Vizzola A-21S Calif PT-PEK, Friday 12 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2024
Time:
Type:Caproni Vizzola A-21S Calif
Owner/operator:BEMM Participações Ltda
Registration: PT-PEK
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Formosa do Rio Preto-Bahia Gliding Aerodrome (SWEB), BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Formosa do Rio Preto-Bahia Gliding Aerodrome (SWEB), BA
Destination airport:Formosa do Rio Preto-Bahia Gliding Aerodrome (SWEB), BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft intended to take off from the Bahia Gliding aerodrome (SWEB), municipality of Formosa do Rio Preto, BA, in order to carry out a local glider flight. During the takeoff procedure, there was a loss of control followed by a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.portaleducadora.com/noticia/piloto-riosulense-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-na-bahia/
CENIPA
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2024/04/13/acidente-aviao-oeste-bahia.ghtml