Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55408, Wednesday 10 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Paul Terowsky
Registration: N55408
MSN: 28-7305378
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3367 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronkonkoma, NY (ISP)
Destination airport:East Haddam, CT (42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14 PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. AIRCRAFT TURNED LEFT ABOUT 90 DEGREES AND COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN .2 NM EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE RISING TERRAIN PARALLELS RUNWAY 14. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36297