Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GYQ, Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GYQ
MSN: 200465
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altamira, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer (Neiva) EMB-201A Ipanema crashed in the rural area of Altamira, in the southwest of Pará.
The two occupants (despite the capacity for only one) survived and the aircraft was consumed by fire.

Verification Certificate (CVA) expired since 2017.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2024/04/14/aviao-agricola-cai-pega-fogo-e-ocupantes-sobrevivem-no-para.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGYQ