Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N8047S, Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:c. 17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8047S
MSN: 32R-8229025
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP, N8047S, sustained substantial damage following a loss of engine power and a ditching into the ocean off Torrance, California.
The pilot and his dog were able to swim to shore.

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2024-04-14/man-swims-to-shore-with-dog-after-crashing-in-ocean
https://www.dailynews.com/2024/04/14/pilot-dog-escape-plane-that-hit-the-water-and-sunk-off-rancho-palos-verdes-coast/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8047S
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8047S/history/20240415/0026Z/KSMO/L%2033.72458%20-118.38898

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/3/0/7434033.jpg?v=v40fd576cce7 (photo)

Location