Accident Cessna 152 II N5528L, Sunday 6 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Henry Tuinstra
Registration: N5528L
MSN: 152-84339
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:Wayland, MI (41C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY IN DETEROTIATED WEATHER ABOUT 3/4 OF A MI SSW OF KEELER,MI, VOR. WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT CIRCLING AT LOW ALT BUT DID SEE THE ACFT DUE TO CLOUDS, DRIZZLE AND FOG. THE SOUND OF THE ENG WAS CONTINUOUS UNTIL CRACKING TREES AND AN EXPLOSION WERE HEARD. THE PLTS LOG SHOWED HE HAD NO NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE OR INST FLIGHT TIME AND ONLY 4.3 HOURS OF INST HOOD TIME LOGED IN NOV, 1980. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BUT HAD NOT FILED A FLT PLAN OR MADE ANY RADIO CALLS WHILE ENROUTE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45007