Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch N9438, Saturday 23 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:12:45
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Darryl F. Gross (owner)
Registration: N9438
MSN: RITP 10
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, North Carolina (2A5)
Destination airport:Madison, North Carolina (41A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES INTERVIEWED, PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 2, HOLDING THE PLANE JUST A FEW FEET OFF THE RUNWAY WITH A STEEP PULL UP AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT WAS THEN OBSERVED DOING A STEEP BANK, LOW ALTITUDE 180 DEGREE TURN AND PROCEEDED DIAGONALLY BACK ACROSS THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE LESS THAN 25 FEET AND MADE ANOTHER STEEP PULL-UP AND ANOTHER STEEP TURN AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO THE GROUND.

CAUSES:

PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL85FMG04 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35824&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9438