Accident Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning 42-13487, Friday 25 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:96thFS 82ndFG USAAF
Registration: 42-13487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the Adriatic sea off Vasto (Chieti) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea in bad weather condition en route to escort bombers. Pilot KIFA or MIFA

Sources:

MACR 3177