Incident Aeropilot Legend 600 24-8710,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:c. 13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8710
MSN: 1527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Preston Beach, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Legend 600 suffered damage from an unknown cause possibly a bird strike which fractured the vertical resulting in loss of control. The pilot deployed the plane’s ballistic patachute to bring the plane down safely. The occupants were not injured but the plane suffered extensive damage contacting a tree on the landing.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/preston-beach-plane-crash-two-men-escape-with-cuts-and-bruises-after-recreational-plane-plummets--c-14335282

https://www.coastlive.com.au/news/local-news/miraculous-escape-for-two-men-after-plane-goes-down-south-of-mandurah/

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0128505.jpg (photo)