Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73709,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73709
MSN: 6678
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over the Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus A321 (RA-73709) of Aeroflot today at 14:00 (Moscow time) took off from Kaliningrad on flight SU1003 to Moscow (Sheremetyevo). There were 188 passengers and eight crew members on board. After half an hour of flight over the Baltic Sea, the depressurization sensor of the passenger compartment was triggered. The pilots sounded the alarm (squawk 7700) and began to descend. In nine minutes, the plane dropped from 10.6 thousand meters to 3.3 thousand. Oxygen masks fell out in the cabin. An hour later, the plane made an emergency landing in Pulkovo (LED/ULLI) safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4448
https://t.me/sztproc/5825
https://t.me/zmsutskr/3037
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73709#34cbc982
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-6678.htm

Media: