Incident Glider , Tuesday 16 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC), Varese, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Destination airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed when landing at Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC), Varese, Lombardy.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the glider received substantial damage as the tail broke off.

Sources:

https://www.varesenoi.it/2024/04/16/amp/argomenti/cronaca-20/articolo/problemi-allatterraggio-per-un-aliante-a-calcinate-a-varese-ferite-le-due-persone-a-bordo.html
https://www.varesenews.it/2024/04/atterraggio-movimentato-per-un-aliante-due-uomini-soccorsi-a-varese/1903605/

Location