Incident CSA PiperSport N2122P, Tuesday 16 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:c. 14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Belle Pacific Air LLC
Registration: N2122P
MSN: P1001057
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CSA PiperSport, N2122P, was not damaged in a forced landing to recreational park turf terrain at Kapiolani Park, Honolulu in the big island of Oahu island, Hawaii.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2024/04/17/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-kapiolani-park/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2122P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2122P

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0299/1449524-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: