Accident Tupolev Tu-22M3 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogomolov farm, Krasnogvardeysky Raion, Stavropol Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 19, 2024, in the Stavropol Territory, a Tu-22M3 of the Russian Aerospace Forces crashed due to an engine fire. The pilots ejected, but one of the four on board died.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/armiya-i-opk/20590325
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/956692
https://www.evening-kazan.ru/proisshestviya/news/pri-krushenii-proizvedennogo-v-kazani-tu-22m3-pogibli-dvoe-letchikov
https://t.me/VVV5807/2678
https://stavropol-news.net/society/2024/04/19/190274.html

Location

Media: