Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra ZP-THW, Friday 19 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Climarco Srl
Registration: ZP-THW
MSN: MC-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loma Plata, Chaco -   Paraguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loma Plata Airfield (SGLP)
Destination airport:Salto del Guairá Airport (SGGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B24R Sierra crashed under unknown circumstances one minute after takeoff from Loma Plata Airfield (SGLP) in Loma Plata, Chaco.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.abc.com.py/policiales/2024/04/19/video-asi-fue-el-fatal-siniestro-aereo-en-loma-plata/
https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/2024/04/19/accidente-fatal-cayo-una-avioneta-con-dos-personas-a-bordo
https://www.radioitapiru.com/avioneta-se-estrella-en-loma-plata-y-se-reportan-dos-fallecidos/

History of this aircraft

Ex ZP-PHW

Location

Media: