Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Thursday 23 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Luostari Area (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 April 1942, P-40 of 20 GvIAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Luostari Area, (now Murmansk Oblast, RU).
St/Lt Ivan Yakovlevich But was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52137595/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero95577743/