Incident Beechcraft B60 Duke N82EC, Friday 19 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:c. 15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Aero Mobil Inc
Registration: N82EC
MSN: P-376
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Isle of Man Airport, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR)
Destination airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B60 Duke (winglet mod.) experienced a landing gear malfunction and made a belly landing at runway 26 at Isle of Man Airport (IOM/EGNS), Ronaldsway, Isle of Man.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.three.fm/news/isle-of-man-news/ongoing-incident-involving-emergency-services-at-ronaldsway-airport/
https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/ongoing-incident-at-ronaldsway-airport/
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c1wxgnl2zpwo

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=82EC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N82EC/history/20240419/1104Z/EDDR/EGNS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/30980_1582567814.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6055S

Location

Media: