Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PT-HBM, Thursday 18 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2024
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Policia Militar do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul
Registration: PT-HBM
MSN: 4175
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estância Santa Maria Airport (SSKG), Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Campo Grande-Estância de Santa Maria Airport, MS (SSKG)
Destination airport:Campo Grande-Estância de Santa Maria Airport, MS (SSKG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III, owned by Aerotaxi Atual Ltda and operated by the Military Police of Mato Grosso do Sul, was performing a 20 minute refresh flight from Estância Santa Maria Airport (SSKG), Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, when the engine suffered malfunctions. It crashed near runway 24 when performing an auto rotation and tilted on its right side.
One of the four occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://forcaaerea.com.br/acidente-com-helicoptero-da-casa-militar-do-mato-grosso-do-sul/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/capital/helicoptero-sofreu-pane-apos-20-minutos-de-voo-e-caiu-na-hora-do-pouso
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2024/04/18/helicoptero-cai-em-aeroporto-de-campo-grande-e-deixa-quatro-feridos.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTHBM

History of this aircraft

Ex N3100W, C-FKPI

Location