Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III VH-VHC,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:c. 07:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Remote Technical Services
Registration: VH-VHC
MSN: 3099
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison Gas Turbines 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.2 NM 225 degrees from Thursday Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Thurday Island QLD
Destination airport: Prince of Wales Island
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III experienced a loss of power shortly after takeoff from Thursday Island, Queensland, and the pilot conducted an autorotation into the water 0.2 NM 225 degrees from the island.
The pilot and two passengers were recovered with no reported injuries and the helicopter subsequently sank.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-012

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=VHC

https://www.planepictures.net/a/119/13/1356938984.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3889Y