Accident RotorWay Exec 90 G-BVTV, Saturday 6 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVTV
MSN: 5243/6599
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landmead Farm Airfield, 3 miles NNE of Wantage, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Membury Airfield, Hungerford
Destination airport:Landmead Farm Airfield, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rotorway Executive 90, G-BVTV: Substantially damaged in a Heavy landing, Landmead Farm Airfield, Wantage, Oxfordshire, 6 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that after an uneventful flight from Membury Airfield, Hungerford, the helicopter was left in the sun for several hours. At approximately 1315 hrs, he started the aircraft for the return flight. When he lifted to the hover, with carburettor heat applied, he noticed the helicopter needed full throttle to maintain its normal rotor rpm and he was unable to maintain the normal hover height. He commented that he considered the helicopter “somewhat underpowered” and that the lack of power on this occasion was probably due to the high ambient temperature of 24°C.

He manoeuvred the helicopter to a position from where he performed an into-wind ‘cushion creep’ takeoff, along the grass strip.

The aircraft had achieved an indicated airspeed of 50 mph, at a height of around 75 ft agl, when the pilot perceived he had a power problem. Even with translational lift and full throttle, he was having to lower the collective lever to maintain the rotor rpm, and the helicopter was no longer climbing.

Concerned the helicopter was at a combination of height and velocity from which it was not possible to achieve a safe autorotation, and that the engine might fail, the pilot turned back towards the airfield, initially with the intention of performing a running landing downwind.

However, with 8 kt of tailwind, he thought he would have insufficient cyclic authority to cushion the touchdown and so, once over the strip, turned back into-wind. The aircraft was now sinking, with a low rotor rpm, and landed heavily, rolling onto its starboard side.

The pilot, who was unhurt, vacated the aircraft through the broken windscreen."

=AAIB Comment=
The pilot considered that the high ambient temperature, his use of the carburettor heat and perhaps some vaporisation issues with Mogas may have contributed to the engine not producing its maximum power. He also considered “a lack of finesse” in managing the rotor rpm, and his use of a speed lower than that for the best rate-of-climb, may have given him the impression of an engine problem, and prompted his decision to turn back for a landing downwind.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Main rotor and tail rotor blades, main rotor shaft, airframe and tail-boom damaged. Minor damage to empennage and right skid".

G-BVTV was repaired and returned to service, but was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 4 November 2020 in a landing accident. By sheer coincidence, the accident on 4 November 2020 which ended G-BVTV was at the same location (Landmead Farm Airfield, Wantage) in similar circumstances (rolled over on landing) and with the same owner at the 6 August 2016 incident!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825aa1140f0b661fe000026/Rotorway_Executive_90_G-BVTV_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/95512093@N05/48835489007
3. G-BVTV various photos 2007-2019: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BVTV
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rotorway-Executive-90/5595147/L
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Landmead-Farm
6. https://mapcarta.com/N7288825570

History of this aircraft

This RotorWay Exec 90 was built in 1995, and first registered (from new) in the UK as G-BVTV on 16 September 1994 (that is, prior to delivery). It passed through the hands of 6 owners between 1995 and 2013. After being repaired in the above incident on 6 August 2016, G-BVTV was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 4 November 2020 in a landing accident. By sheer coincidence, the accident on 4 November 2020 which ended G-BVTV was at the same location (Landmead Farm Airfield, Wantage) in similar circumstances (rolled over on landing) and with the same owner at the 6 August 2016 incident!

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2020 G-BVTV Private 0 Landmead Farm Airfield, 3 miles NNE of Wantage, Oxfordshire w/o

Location

Media:

RotorWay Exec 90 G-BVTV at Sleap Airfield, Hamer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire 12 October 2014: G-BVTV - 12.10.14