Incident Airplane N….,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 1961
Time:08:45
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sheep Hole Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn and crashed, the passenger died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19610503.1.11&srpos=877&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--861-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------