Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Saturday 20 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dnipro International Airport, Dnipro, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 April 2024, a MiG-29 fighter jet of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

The strike was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence. An official statement read:
"Over 24 hours a Ukrainian MiG-29 warplane was eliminated at the Dnepr airfield, as well as a command post, a surveillance radar and an S-300PS surface-to-air missile system. Moreover, a drone production plant and a Pelikan surveillance radar were destroyed."

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/37809
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16403
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16415
https://t.me/creamy_caprice/5206
https://t.me/lost_armour/2510
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1781741854788128858
https://tass.com/defense/1778491

Location

Media: