Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N9715L, Monday 17 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9715L
MSN: MC 92
Total airframe hrs:1351 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mt. Shasta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT RENO, NV, BUT THE PILOT LANDED AT RED BLUFF, CA AFTER RECEIVING AN IN-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. AFTER LANDING, HE OBTAINED ANOTHER WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE THEN FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AFTER REPORTING THAT THE PASSENGERS WERE ANXIOUS TO GET HOME, OTHERWISE HE WOULD STAY. THE FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED FOR 8500 FT. THERE WERE NO KNOWN COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE PILOT ACTIVATED HIS FLIGHT PLAN. THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED ON DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN ABOUT 12 MI NORTHEAST OF MT SHASTA. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING AT ABOUT 7000 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO A WEATHER STUDY, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN EXTENSIVE CLOUDS BETWEEN 5500 AND 10,000 FT WITH SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS. ALSO, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN MIXED RIME AND CLEAR ICING IN CLOUDS AND RAIN SHOWERS ABOVE APPROXIMATELY 6300 FT AND TURBULENCE WAS FORECASTED BELOW 18,000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03652