Accident Piper PA-31-350 C-FTJX, Thursday 21 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2024
Time:22:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-FTJX
MSN: 31-7752184
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Destination airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SkyCare Air Ambulance Piper PA-31-350 was departing Big Trout Lake Airport (CYTL), ON, on a visual flight rules flight to Sioux Lookout Airport (CYXL), ON. During the application of power and forward movement of the aircraft for takeoff from CYTL, the main gear doors opened and the nose gear retracted. There were no injuries to the 5 passengers nor to the 2 crew members. The aircraft received substantial damaged.

A post-occurrence cockpit survey indicated the nose landing gear handle was in the up position. Information gathered indicated a portable GPS yoke mount's clamp adjusting screw (installed on the left yoke) had white paint transfer from the landing gear handle. The operator's maintenance lifted the aircraft and removed the aircraft from the runway. The operator reported that the GPS mount's clamp is normally mounted with the adjusting screw on the left side of the yoke; however on this aircraft, the clamp's adjusting screw was mounted on the right side of the yoke. Control column movement on C-FTJX allowed the clamp's adjusting screw handle to contact the landing gear handle. The operator's maintenance also found that the aircraft's anti-retraction safety system had failed.

Sources:

TSB A24C0029