Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200 N53EM, Monday 22 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2024
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Checker Aircraft LLC
Registration: N53EM
MSN: MC-395
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying W Airport (N14), Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying W Airport, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Flying W Airport, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 22, 2024, at 1715 eastern daylight time, a Beech B24R, N53EM, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at the Flying W Airport (N14), Lumberton, New Jersey. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses reported that the airplane’s engine was running rough on takeoff. The airplane departed and subsequently lost engine power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field about 1,500 ft beyond the end of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The wreckage was retained for further investigation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://6abc.com/flying-w-airport-new-jersey-emergency-crews-respond-after-airplane-leaves-runway-in-lumberton-burlington-county/14716357/
https://www.fox29.com/news/small-plane-crashes-off-runway-at-south-jersey-airport

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N53EM

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/582/582024.jpg (photo)

Location