Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9166W, Sunday 22 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Dennis A. Schindel
Registration: N9166W
MSN: 28-10845
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (3R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a takeoff in low ceilings, rain, & carburetor icing conditions, the pilot failed to maintain the assigned heading, or climb to the assigned altitude. Radar data depicted the airplane executing a meandering flight path, and his radio communications with air traffic were sporadic and ineffectual. Even though the pilot reported reaching his assigned altitude of 4,000 feet, radar data indicated the highest altitude was 2,300 feet. A pilot who departed to search for the reported accident stated he encountered carburetor icing just after takeoff. The carburetor heat valve for the accident airplane was found locked in an intermediate position in the wreckage, & there was evidence of low engine power at impact. Disassembly of the carburetor airbox revealed scrape marks on the interior of the box indicating the carburetor heat valve had been forced toward the warm position by impact forces. The spark plugs exhibited light sooting. The pilot's fight records recorded one three hour instrument flight after he had obtained his instrument rating about seven years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of recent instrument flight experience that led to spatial disorientation and loss of airplane control; and his improper use of carburetor heat that resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent collision with the ground during an emergency descent. Factors were low ceilings, rain, and weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA053

Location