Accident Mingess-Bennett M30 N97RJ, Saturday 7 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:16:50
Type:Mingess-Bennett M30
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97RJ
MSN: 1838
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(3R5)
Destination airport:(3R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR RACE INVOLVING SEVEN FORMULA-ONE AIRCRAFT, TWO OF THE PLANES COLLIDED DURING A TURN AROUND A PYLON. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A MINGESS-BENNETT M30, N97RJ; THE OTHER WAS A CASSUIT 11M, N911HG. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF N911HG, HIS AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE LEAD WITH THE OTHER PLANES CLOSING. A VIDEO TAPE SHOWED THAT N97RJ WAS DESCENDING & ACCELERATING IN THE TURN. N97RJ LEVELED BEFORE IMPACT, BUT ITS PROP (THEN ITS LEFT WING) HIT THE RIGHT WING OF N911HG. N97RJ THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED, BUT N911HG WAS LANDED SUCCESSFULLY WITH ITS RIGHT WING & AILERON DAMAGED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN THE OVERTAKING AIRCRAFT (N97RJ) TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE AIRCRAFT THAT HAD BEEN LEADING (N911HG). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF ABILITY FOR THE PILOT IN THE LEAD AIRCRAFT (N911HG) TO BE ABLE SEE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE RACE, AND SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE FOR BOTH PILOTS TO MANEUVER THEIR AIRCRAFT IN AN EFFORT TO GET A WINNING ADVANTAGE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23696