Incident Antonov An-24 , Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 23, 2024 at 21:17 (local time), while landing at the airport of Olekminsk in the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), the An-24 aircraft of the IrAero airline, flying on the route Yakutsk - Olekminsk, burst two outer wheels of both landing gear struts. There were 4 crew members and 21 passengers on board the aircraft; there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://t.me/vstproc/2377

Location

Media: